EV SSL

The Federal Skilled Trades Class is designed for individuals who have the qualifications, skills and experiences to fill Canada’s skilled – trade’s shortages and contribute to the Canadian economy. Up to 49,000 Federal Economic High Skilled Visas will be granted in 2016, including Federal Skilled Trades Class Visas.

Applicants to the Federal Skilled Trades Class visa must demonstrate that they; have an offer of employment in Canada or a certificate of qualification, meet the minimum visa requirements including having at least 2 years of work experience and skills in a designated trade, and have sufficient proficiency in an official language. Successful applicants will obtain Canadian permanent residence, which will entitle them to live and work in Canada with few restrictions. Canadian permanent residents may also be eligible for Canadian citizenship.

Express Entry – Federal Skilled Trades Class Visa Basic Requirements

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has set specific basic requirements that all applicants must meet in order to apply for a Federal Skilled Trades Class visa. To qualify for the Federal Skilled Trades Class visa, applicants must be able to show that they meet the following requirements:

  • Have an offer of employment in Canada or a certificate of qualification from a province or territory;
  • Meet the official language requirements;
  • Have at least 2 years of eligible experience in a designated trade; and
  • Have the skills and experience required to perform the occupation in Canada.

In addition to meeting the basic visa requirements, applicants must also meet the health and character requirements. There are no points granted to the applicants and applications are assessed on a pass/fail basis.

As of January 1, 2015, applicants for the Federal Skilled Trades Class will have to apply using the new Express Entry System and complete an Expression of Interest (EOI) profile. Applicants will be placed in a pool of candidates. Applicants with the highest score and ranking in the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) may be invited to apply for permanent residence to Canada and will have 60 days to complete and submit an electronic application for permanent residence. Expression of Interest profiles will be valid for 12 months.


Express Entry – Federal Skilled Trades Class Visa Entitlements

Successful applicants and holders of a Canadian Federal Skilled Trades Class visa become permanent residents of Canada. Permanent residents are entitled to live, work and study in Canada on a permanent basis.

Additional benefits of Canadian permanent residence include access to government-subsidized education and healthcare (Medicare), as well as unrestricted access to Canada’s labour market and its associated insurance and pension benefits. Permanent residents also have the ability to apply for Canadian citizenship and the opportunity to sponsor family members to join them in Canada.

Would you love to Immigrate to Canada under this package?

Call Now
Directions