EV SSL

INTERNATIONAL EXPERIENCE CANADA (IEC) VISA

The International Experience Canada Visa allows young people the opportunity to travel and work in Canada (Working Holiday) for up to two (2) years depending on the program. The number of visas offered is limited in most cases and are offered on a first come – first served basis.

International Experience Canada (IEC) Basic Visa Requirements

In order to qualify for a Working Holiday visa and depending on the program, applicants must:

  • Be a citizen of an eligible country such as; Austria, Australia, Belgium, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Italy, Ireland, Japan, Latvia, Lithuania, Mexico, Netherlands, Norway, New Zealand, Poland, Slovenia, Slovakia, Spain, South Korea, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Ukraine, United Kingdom, and USA.
  • Hold a valid passport from a country which has a reciprocal arrangement with Canada;
  • Be aged between 18-35 years of age at the time of the application(depending on the relevant program);
  • Be a full-time student in some cases, possess no criminal convictions or serious medical conditions;
  • Have private health insurance and sufficient funds for their intended stay; and
  • Additional conditions as applicable to each program
temporary

International Experience Canada (IEC) Visa Entitlements

Once an International Experience Canada visa has been issued, applicants are generally provided with assistance on organizing their trip, job search, assistance and orientation in Canada upon arrival, accommodation arrangement and support. The duration of the visa will usually vary between 1-24 months. Applicants can also pursue language, general interest or self-improvement studies. An International Experience Canada visa is an invaluable opportunity for young people to explore all that Canada has to offer. Applications are accepted on a yearly basis, on a first-come first-served basis. Some visas are issued as a once-in-a lifetime opportunity, while others allow for repeat participation. Temporary work permit holders can extend their stay in Canada by applying for another visa, during their stay.

Call Now
Directions