EV SSL

FAMILY-BASED PROVINCIAL NOMINEE VISA

Under the Family-Based Provincial Nominee visa, Canadian citizens and permanent residents who are living in certain Canadian provinces can apply to sponsor their family members to live and work in Canada. The Family-Based Provincial Nominee visa allows Canadian citizens and permanent residents living in Canada to sponsor their relatives to a designated Canadian province. These currently include, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Saskatchewan and Prince Edward Island.

Once granted, the applicants will be given permanent residence and the right to join their sponsor in Canada.

Family-Based Provincial Nominee Visa Basic Requirements

For the Family Based Provincial Nominee visa, applicants must meet specific requirements as set out below. All applicants are required to provide evidence of having a close family relative willing to provide support and assistance for the sponsorship, possess adequate English or French language skills and possess the required settlement funds.

Under the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program(MPNP) – Family Support visa, applicants must be between the ages of 21 to 49, have completed post-secondary education of at least one academic year and received a diploma or certificate, and have at least two years of full-time work experience within the past five years.

Under the Newfoundland & Labrador Provincial Nominee Program(NPNP) – Family Connection visa, applicants must be between the ages of 18 to 49, must have completed post-secondary education, training, or apprenticeship of at least one year in length that has resulted in a diploma, a certificate or a degree, and have at least one year of work experience. They must also have a full-time, permanent job offer from a local employer.

Under the New Brunswick Skilled Worker (NBPNP) – Family Support visa, applicants must have close family relatives in New Brunswick and satisfy the employment, language, experience, age, and adaptability requirements.

Under the Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP) – Non-Dependent Child of Nova Scotia Nominees visa, applicants must be the non-dependent children of immigrants who were nominated under the Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP). In addition, under the Nova Scotia Family Business Worker Stream family-owned businesses can hire close relatives who have skills that cannot be found locally.

Under the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) – Family Members visa, applicants must be between 18 – 49 years old, have completed the requisite educational requirements, and have a full-time, permanent job offer from a Saskatchewan Employer.

 


Family-Based Provincial Nominee Visa Entitlements

A Family-Based Provincial Nominee who is granted permanent residence under the Family Class will have the right to live, work and study in Canada indefinitely. Permanent residents can access Canada’s unique government-funded health care, subsidized education, language training programs and assistance for finding employment. Additional benefits of Canadian permanent residence include eligibility for Canada Pension Plan Benefits, Old Age Security and Guaranteed Income Supplement and the option to participate in retirement plans such as Registered Retirement Savings Plans (RRSP).

Call Now
Directions